Kashmiris log most sacrifices in liberation movements going on in India

Kashmiris log most sacrifices in liberation movements going on in India

Separatist movements in India – at a glance

New Delhi – Among a number of indigenous separatist movements going around in India, it is the people of Jammu and Kashmir who have rendered the most number of sacrifices for their cause.

According to a report released by South Asian Wire, the number of Kashmiris irrespective of their gender and age,  have rendered most sacrifices for liberation from Indian clutches among the freedom struggles going around in different parts of India.

It was way back in 1980 when the liberation struggles gained momentum in India including the ones launched by Sikhs in Punjab, Maoists in different states and freedom lovers of Jammu and Kashmir. Besides these major areas, several separatists movements are waging war against India in Assam, Manipur, Meghalia, Tiripura, Mizoram and Nagaland.

According to the South Asian Wire, these movements in India as of May 31, 2021 have resulted in 74,334 deaths since 1994, including 26,282 civilians, 11,567 security forces personnel, 35,291 separatists and 1,195 others.

In the independence movement in Jammu and Kashmir since 1989, 40,860 people have been killed since 1989, including 15,161 civilians, 25,281 freedom fighters and 418 others. During the same period, 414 Kashmiri children also fell victim to state operations.

7012 security personnel have also been killed.

The ongoing movement in Punjab has resulted in a total of 21,687 deaths since 1981, including 11,798 civilians, 1,764 force personnel and 8,125 separatists.

According to South Asian Wire, the Maoist insurgents started an armed movement in different states of India in 1967. The Maoist movement in India, also known as Naxalite in general, started with the Naxal Party. It has now spread to 20 Indian states: Andhra Pradesh, Bihar, Chhattisgarh, Gujarat, Haryana, Jharkhand, Karnataka, Kerala, Madhya Pradesh, Maharashtra, Odisha, Rajasthan, Tamil Nadu, Telangana, Andhra Pradesh, Uttarakhand and West Bengal. The death toll in these areas from 2000 till date has risen to 3,857 civilians, 2,615 security forces personnel, 4,114 separatists and 252 others.

Separatist movements in India – at a glance

Fatalities incidents during Separatist Movements in India
(State wise)

1981 to 2000 (Unverified)

DurationStateCivilians Forces SeparatistTotal
1992-2000Assam219555210903837
1988-2000J&K1031035201239626226
1992-2000Manipur13416367732750
1992-2000Meghalaya6542564562750
1992-2000Mizoram5854252750
1992-2000Nagaland5992358651699
1981-2000Punjab117701748809421612
1992-2000Tripura18432652132321

Fatalities incidents during Separatist Movements in India
(State wise)

2000 to May 31, 2021

StateIncidents of KillingCiviliansSecurity ForcesSeparatistNot SpecifiedTotal
Arunachal Pradesh10929371640230
Assam2572221334023461505049
J&K11622485134921288541821646
Manipur214490444021131523609
Meghalaya3992017435219646
Mizoram1261911036
Nagaland4491912259914826
Punjab29281631075
Tripura662703211355741343
Maoist Insurgency507638572615411425210838

Fatalities incidents during Separatist Movements (All over India )

1994-2000 (Unverified)

YearsCiviliansForces SeparatistsTotal
1994169641719194032
1995177949316033875
1996208461514824181
1997174064117344115
1998181952614193764
1999137776316143754
1-Mar-2000180378823844975
Total1229842431215528696

Fatalities incidents during Separatist Movements in India (All states)

2000 to 31 May 2021

YearIncidents of KillingCiviliansForcesSeparatists/ExtremistsNot SpecifiedTotal
2000191012605732260284121
20012802150888330051085504
20022329125572124541814611
20032321128052423282164348
2004167984953114651342979
20051750110543915841113239
2006137696640012831462795
2007129093243912191132703
200811229153661232922605
200911586854351112312263
2010883757359746211883
201155539319946521059
20125392741324292837
20134423081773862873
201452340016744141012
20154371761523983729
20164922041785250907
20174432041724351812
20184772171835400940
20193321591323300621
20202991001063850591
202110637561140207
Total2326513984732423136119545639

Arms Recovery incidents

2000 to 31 May 2021

YearTotal Number of Incidents
2000331
2001641
2002950
20031087
2004978
20051253
20061047
20071141
20081019
20091050
20101021
2011969
20121168
2013877
20141149
2015889
2016813
2017706
2018384
2019566
2020611
2021302
Total18952

Arrests

2000 to 31 May 2021

YearTotal Number of IncidentsTotal Arrests
2000416951
20015922541
20026591975
20036311638
20046111569
20059152151
20069092634
200710962198
200810902278
200912872673
201015903200
201112542602
201214402918
201311882672
201415292803
201513902567
201610572052
20179551950
20188641718
20198491469
20206041135
2021278491
Total2120446185

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

%d bloggers like this: